Job Announcement - 1) National Project Coordinator, 2) Project Communication Officer
Closing date: 15 November 2016, 17:00
Project “Reducing the vulnerability of Cambodian rural livelihoodsthrough enhanced sub-national climate change planning and execution of priority actions”
The Project “Reducing the vulnerability of Cambodian rural livelihoods through enhanced sub-national climate change planning and execution of priority actions” has been designed to reduce the vulnerability of rural Cambodians, especially land-poor, landless and/or women-headed households. The objective of the project, therefore, is to improve sub-national administration systems affecting investments in rural livelihoods through climate sensitive planning, budgeting and execution.
The Project is seeking for qualified candidates for the positions below:
Call for Submissions on Documenting Community-Based Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Practices in Cambodia
Closing date: 2 November 2016, 17:00
Recognizing the need to enhance and share knowledge on approaches to climate resilience appropriate for Cambodia, the Department of Climate Change (DCC) of the General Secretariat of National Council for Sustainable Development is calling for submissions of 2-page descriptions of credible climate change adaptation and disaster risk reduction (DRR) practices under the two themes:
1)Indigenous/traditional practices for climate change adaptation and DRR; and
2)Practices that promote climate resilience and empowerment of women, children and youth.
កិច្ច​ប្រជុំជាមួយក្រុមបេសកកម្មនៃកម្មវិធីអភិវឌ្ឍន៍សហប្រជាជាតិ UNDP
GSSD meeting 4Oct2016នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី៤ ខែតុលា ឆ្នាំ២០១៦ ឯកឧត្តម ទិន ពន្លក អគ្គលេខាធិការ​ក្រុមប្រឹក្សា​ជាតិ​អភិវឌ្ឍន៍​ដោយ​ចីរភាព (ក.ជ.អ.ច.) និងក្រុមការងារ បានទទួលជួបប្រជុំជាមួយ​ក្រុម​បេសកកម្មនៃ​កម្មវិធី​អភិវឌ្ឍន៍​សហ​ប្រជាជាតិ UNDP ដឹកនាំ​ដោយលោក Jo Scheuer ដើម្បី​ពិនិត្យ និងពិភាក្សា​លើវឌ្ឍន​ភាព​នៃការធ្វើ​មូលដ្ឋា​នីយកម្ម​គោលដៅ​​អភិវឌ្ឍន៍​ប្រកបដោយ​ចីរភាព​សាកល ចំណុចដៅ និងបណ្តាសូចនាករ​ដែល​ពាក់ព័ន្ធ​នឹងតួនាទីភារកិច្ចរបស់ ក.ជ.អ.ច. និងក្រសួង​បរិស្ថាន។
កម្ពុជា ជាម្ចាស់ផ្ទះនៃវេទិកាសកលលើកទី៣ស្តីពីផែនជាតិបន្ស៊ាំនឹងការប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុ
NAP global network 21 23 Sep 2016 2«បង្កើន​កិច្ច​គាំទ្រ​ផ្នែក​គោល​នយោបាយនិង​ការ​បញ្ជ្រាប​ទៅ​ក្នុង​ដំណើរការ​ផែនការ​ជាតិ​បន្ស៊ាំ​»​ គឺប្រធាន​បទ​ដែល​បាន​លើក​ឡើង​នៅក្នុងវេទិកា​​សកលលើកទី​៣ស្តីពីផែនការ​ជាតិ​បន្ស៊ាំនឹងការ​ប្រែប្រួល​អាកាស​ធាតុ ហើយ​ដែល​ប្រទេស​កម្ពុជាទទួល​ធ្វើជា​ម្ចាស់ផ្ទះ និងមានការ​ចូលរួម​ពី​តំណាង​ប្រទេសចំនួន៨​ រួមមាន បេណាំង កូឡុំប៊ី ម៉ាដាហ្កាស្កា ម៉ិកស៊ិក សាម័រ អាហ្រ្វ៊ិកខាងត្បូង តង់សានី និង​ថៃ ព្រមទាំងបណ្តា​ដៃគូ​អភិវឌ្ឍន៍​ប្រចាំកម្ពុជា សរុបចំនួន ៤៥នាក់។
Training on tracking climate financing in Cambodia ODA database to the development partners
PhnTraining at CDC on CC finance and ODAdatabase 20 Sep 2016om Penh, 20 September 2016: A training workshop on tracking of climate finance in the ODA database is organized by the General Secretariat of the National Council for Development sustainable (GSSD) for officials from the Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CRDB/CDC), donors focal points and Ministry of Environment for one day. This initiative is part of the cooperation between Department of Climate Change of the GSSD and CRDB/CDC, with financial support from the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA).