Job Re-Announcement: Individual consultant_Report on the implementation of sectoral Climate Change Action Plans
Closing date: 25 June 2018 (17:00)
CCCA is seeking for qualified, talented, and result-oriented candidates to fill the position below:
Integrating Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) in National Development Plans: “International best practices and the way forward for Cambodia”
Phphoto 2018 06 07 11 58 00nom Penh, 07 June 2018 - National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD) organized a conference on Integrating Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) in National Development Plans: “International best practices and the way forward for Cambodia”, financially supported by Sweden embassy and Cambodia Climate Change Alliance, attended by approximately 152 representatives from line ministries/agencies, development partners, private sectors, academia, NGOs, national and international experts at Raffle Le Royal Hotel. The event was presided over by H.E. Eang Sophallet, Ministry of Environment’s Under Secretary of state, and H.E. Maria Sargren, Ambassador of Sweden with a keynote speech from Mr. Nick Beresford, UNDP’s Country Director.
Young Leaders and Youth in Phnom Penh Capital City were trained on Climate Change
5R2A3392 1Phnom Penh - Young leaders and youth in Phnom Penh Capital City, total 134 people, including 30 women, were trained on climate change, 24 May 2018, at Cambodianna Hotel on cause and impacts of climate change, government response in both national and international response as well as how the measures to adapt to climate change and mitigate greenhouse gas. The training workshop was organized by Department of Climate Change (DCC) with support from Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) under the presidency of H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary General of the National Council for Sustainable Development, and H.E. Huot Hay, Deputy Governor of Phnom Penh.
Report on the Modelling of Climate Change Impacts on Growth is Launched
photo 2018 04 27 11 59 21Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD) launched a report on the “Modelling of Climate Change Impacts on Growth” on Friday 27th April 2018 at Ministry of Economy and Finance.
The report shows that climate change could reduce Cambodia’s GDP in 2050 by almost 10% (and GDP in 2030 by 2.5%). The main impacts are due to reduced productivity of workers because of temperature increases, followed by impacts of extreme events on infrastructures, both of which affect all key sectors of the economy. Reduced income due to loss of crops in agriculture is the third largest impact for the period between now and 2050.