Statement to the 2018 Climate Vulnerable Forum (CVF) virtual summit by H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment and chairman of the National Council for Sustainable Development, 22 November 2018 at Republic of the Marshall Islands. The statement indicates Cambodia’s progress in combating climate change and commitments until 2020.
Planners and Practitioners Meet to Share Knowledge on Strengthening Climate Resilience of Local Communities
SIEM REAP: A total 170 representatives from ministries/agencies, development partners, academia, civil society and private sector working on climate change adaptation and mitigation at the national and sub-national levels attended a two-day knowledge sharing event on “Strengthening Climate Resilience of Local Communities in Cambodia”, November 12-13, 2018, a platform to exchange lessons learned and share experiences/challenges in building community-based climate resilience as well as looking for effective approaches for Cambodia's response to climate change.
ក្រុមការងារបច្ចេកទេសប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុរៀបចំកិច្ចប្រជុំលើកទី៣ ពិភាក្សានិងធ្វើបច្ចុប្បន្នភាពការងារបញ្ជ្រាបការប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុទៅក្នុងផែនការយុទ្ធសាស្រ្តសំខាន់ៗរបស់ជាតិ
CCTWG3rdmeeting 12Nov2018 1នាព្រឹកថ្ងៃចន្ទ ៥កើត ខែកត្តិក ឆ្នាំច​ សំរឹទ្ធិស័ក ព.ស. ២៥៦២ ត្រូវនឹងថ្ងៃទី​១២ ខែវិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ​២០១៨ ក្រុម​ការងារ​បច្ចេកទេសប្រែប្រួលអាកាស​ធាតុដែលមាន​សមាសភាពពី​តំណាង​ក្រសួងស្ថាប័ន​សរុបចំនួន​១៩ បានរៀបចំកិច្ចប្រជុំលើកទី៣របស់ខ្លួន ដើម្បីពិភាក្សានិងធ្វើបច្ចុប្បន្នភាពការងារ​បញ្ជ្រាបការប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុទៅក្នុងផែនការយុទ្ធសាស្រ្តសំខាន់ៗរបស់ជាតិ ក្រោម​អធិបតីភាពឯកឧត្តម ទិន ពន្លក អគ្គលេខាធិការក្រុមប្រឹក្សាជាតិអភិវឌ្ឍន៍ដោយចីរភាព។
កិច្ច​ប្រជុំ​បានផ្តោតសំខាន់ៗ ទៅលើ៖
ការ​ពិគ្រោះយោបល់លើលទ្ធផល​បឋមនៃរបាយការណ៍​អនុវត្តផែនការ​សកម្មភាព​ឆ្លើយតបនឹង​ការប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុតាមវិស័យ និងកំណត់​រកអភិក្រមថ្មី​មួយដើម្បី​ដោះស្រាយបញ្ហា​ប្រែប្រួល​អាកាសធាតុតាមវិស័យ សម្រាប់ឆ្នាំ២០១៨-២០២៣។