Eight Concept Notes on Climate Change Research and Innovation Grant Are Selected For Full Proposal Development Process
Full Proposa Development 09 Feb 2016Phnom Penh, 09 February 2016, A Training Workshop on Full Proposal Development was organized by Department of Climate Change (DCC) of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (GSSD), supported by Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA), for the eight applicants whose concept notes were selected through a competitive process. The focus areas of the grant cover adaptation, greenhouse gas (GHG) mitigation/inventory, adaptation/mitigation with an individual amount between USD 50,000 and USD 100,000. The focus of the eight proposals include:
1. Renewable energy: use of biomass for the garment and brick industries (GERES)
2. Testing of medium-sized biodigester technology – 10 to 20 KW (National Biodigester Programme)
3. Integrated approach to adaptation for farmers – renewable energy, water and crop management, SMEs (Cambodia Rural Development Team - CRDT)
4. Solid Waste Management research and strategy for Phnom Penh (Nexus)
5. Research on health sector vulnerability index (Ministry of Health)
6. Research on benefits of conservation agriculture practices (General Directorate of Agriculture)
7. Adaptation strategy for a Ramsar site (Provincial Department of Environment, Stung Treng)
8. Remote sensing technology for monitoring of protected areas / deciduous forest (Wildlife Conservation Society – WCS )
Mr. Sum Thy, Director of the Department of Climate Change and CCCA Programme Manager, mentioned the importance of human resource strengthening and technological development for Cambodia’s sustainable development objectives, “under the CCCA’s grant facility, there are 3 window available for 1) governmental ministries agency with approved climate change action plans, 2) for management of climate change finance and 3) open to applicants for research and innovation”.
All shortlisted project owners are required to submit a full proposal no later than 18 March 2016.
It’s noted that DCC of the GSSD ​ launched a Call for Proposals on Research and Innovation Grants in support of the national climate change priorities, with support from the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance programme (CCCA) on 15 September 2016 attended by over 120 participants, from Government, academia and NGOs. Consequently, 50 concept notes were submitted.