10th CCCA’s Programme Support Board Meeting
PSB10th10 Feb 2016The Program Support Board (PSB) of the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) conducted its 10th meeting, this afternoon 10th February 2016 at Ministry of Environment (MoE) building, under the chairmanship of H.E. Dr. Yin Kimsean, MoE’s Secretary of State as well as representative of H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment and Chairperson of the CCCA’s PSB. The meeting was also attended by PSB members from the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology; Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries; Ministry of Economy and Finance; and representatives from the CCCA’s donors including the European Union, Sweden and UNDP, as well as representatives of selected stakeholders.
In his welcome remarks, H.E Dr. Kimsean warmly welcome to donors and respective guests to the MoE’s new building and underlined that “Paris climate agreement is a new step for Cambodia in preparation of climate change action plans, hoping international partners will maintain and expand their support to our climate change strategic plan”. He further appreciated the importance of the CCCA to support Cambodia’s vision of a greener and low carbon society.
The meeting reviewed the achievements of CCCA during 2015 and discussed planned activities for 2015-2016. Key achievements for 2015 include:
1) Finalization of Cambodia’s Intended Nationally Determined Contribution and Second’s National Communication submitted to UNFCCC secretariat
2) Approval of 6 additional Climate Change Action Plans (CCAPs) for Information, Tourism, Land Management, Environment, Industry and Handicraft, and Mines and Energy