Department of Climate Change Launches 2nd Round Grant to Support Climate Change Action Plan Implementation
LaunchingGrant05Apr2016Phnom Penh, 05 April 2016: Department of Climate Change (DCC), General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development, launches its 2nd round of call for proposals to support the implementation of Climate Change Action Plans (CCAPs) in qualifying ministries approved CCAPs with fund support through Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA). Those eligible ministries include Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Industry and Handicraft, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Information.
This grant is qualified for the ministries with approved CCAPs in which those initiatives should in line with CCAP priorities and demonstrated added value in relation to other existing initiatives. These must directly contribute to concrete climate change mitigation or adaptation results in the field. The total amount allocated to this round funding is 1,300,000 US$. The eligible ministry is allowed to determine partners to support their project implementation.​Concept notes have to submit to the DCC by 12th May 2016.
Grant management team of the CCCA provided orientation on the development of the concept notes and full project proposals for line ministries with approved CCAPs, and the selection process. The workshop also open free questions and answers related to financial management, knowledge management, communication and visibility, assisting in the development of the concept notes and full proposals.
Notably, 3 windows of grant facility are designed to support implementation of climate change action plans under the DCC coordination. This call for proposal is followed by the 1st round launched on January 2015 qualifying to 8 ministries/agency: Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, Ministry of Women’s Affairs, and National Committee for Disaster Management
Grant application guidelines can be accessed here.