Over 150 young people receive training on climate change
IMG 6497 1Phnom Penh, 27 June 2016​- A training workshop on climate change for youths is organized under the presidency of H.E. Say Samal, the Minister of Environment as well as Chairperson of the National Council for the Sustainable Development (NCSD) with participation of over 150 youths who are from the Ministry of Environment, Union Youth Federations of Cambodia and relevant stakeholders. The training aims to improve as well as raise awareness of leaders, government officials, especially young students about climate change issues.
H.E. Say Samal, the Environment Minister, emphasized that climate change is a global problem that all of us must understand and participate in addressing, “Cambodia is not the emitter Countryfoo but we voluntarily contributing the globe to address climate change”. To effectively response to climate change, possible measures can be taken through which changing living style of people, including air conditioning, energy conservation and efficient lamp, forest protection and renewable energy as the energy source, he added. His Excellency finally hope that through this workshop, participants particularly youths will get in-depth understanding on impacts and resolutions of climate change, together contributing to relevant institutions in addressing climate change effectively.
The first day of climate change knowledge were focused on 1) causes and impacts, 2) national and international responses, 3) climate change adaptation measures, 4) mitigation options, and 5) Paris climate agreement implementation will be oriented by climate change professionals from Department of Climate Change. The following day was focus on understanding the concept of Food Security and Nutrition, and Cause of Malnutrition to be provided by professionals from Ministry of Environment and Ministry of Health, respectively.
By understanding the important role of Youths, this is the 2nd event following the 1st which organized in December 2015 by Department of Climate Change with support of Cambodia Climate Change Alliance.
IMG 6570 1
Climate Change Professional delivers presentation on Climate Change Response at National and International level, June 27, 2016