Finance and planning Staff of Nine-Sectoral Ministries were trained on linking between climate change policy and public finance
photo 2016 11 01 18 45 11PHNOM PENH, 01 Nov 2016: Today, UNITAR in partnership with EFI/MEF and the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) is delivering a basic level training on “Linking Climate Change Policy and Public Finance Management” to planning and finance officials from 9 ministries and agencies.
Training is being rolled out in several stages from basic education on climate change, to workshops that provide mentoring to ministries wishing to climate proof their budget. Manager of UNITAR’s Green Development and climate change programme, Mr. Angus Mackay, says “training seeks to achieve real change in attitude and behavior that will lead to adjustments in budget submissions. Politicians will use new knowledge on climate change for their decision making”.
Secretary General, National Council for Sustainable Development, H.E Dr. Tin Ponlok, says that “global climate change finance is available now. Trainings to public officials are very important to support climate proofing budget and planning in sector ministries. In 2014, Cambodia has mobilized climate finance about USD 80 million, and the amount is expected to grow in future”. Secretary of State, Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), H.E Dr. Hean Sahib says that “climate change was integrated into budget circular 2017 and it is recognized that it has impact on social and economic development in Cambodia”.
The 38 participants include guests from nine ministries: MIH, MLMUPC, MoWA, MoEYS, NCDM, MoInfo, MoT, MRD, MEF, and the opening event was also attended by representatives of UNDP, Sweden, and the GSSD/NCSD.
The training is jointly organized by the Economics and Finance Institute (EFI) and the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR) in collaboration with the Department of Climate Change, National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD). Financial and technical support is provided by the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance and the UNDP/Sweden regional programme on the governance of climate finance for the poor and vulnerable.