11th CCCA’s Programme Support Board Meeting
11th PSB meeting 28 Feb 201728th February 2017, the Program Support Board (PSB) of the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) conducted its 11th meeting under the chairmanship of H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment and Chairperson of the CCCA’s PSB at Ministry of Environment (MoE) building. The meeting was also attended by PSB members from the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology; Ministry of Economy and Finance; and representatives from the development partners including the European Union, Sweden and UNDP, as well as representatives of selected stakeholders to review the​ entire implementation period of 2016, and​​ the activity and budget plan for 2017-2018.
In his welcome remarks, H.E. Minister underlined the efforts for modernization and structural reform of the Ministry toward environmental quality protection, biodiversity conservation, national resource management and ensuring sustainable livelihoods. He further appreciated the importance and progress of the CCCA to support Cambodia’s vision of a greener and low carbon society.
The meeting reviewed the achievements of CCCA during 2016 and discussed planned activities for 2017. Key achievements for 2016 include:
1. Provision of technical support for the ratification process of the Climate Change Paris Agreement;
2. Support to climate change mainstreaming into the legal framework and sub-national planning;
3. Dissemination of National Climate Change Monitoring and Evaluation Framework;
4. Support to cost-benefit analysis process of climate related public investment programmes and support to climate finance tracking in ODA database;
5. Grant facility for 22 governmental institutions/agencies and NGOs, for implementation of sectoral priorities of climate change actions plans, and research and innovation for the climate change response;
The key decisions made from the 11th PSB meetings are:
1. Approval of annual progress report for 2016;
2. Endorsement of the activities plan for 2017 for mainstreaming climate change into legal framework and sub-national planning, grant facility, managing and coordinating climate change financing, and knowledge management.
Cambodia Climate Change Alliance is jointly funded by EU, UNDP and SIDA to address climate change in Cambodia.