CCTWG Inputs to National Climate Change Monitoring and Evaluation Work
CCTWG meeting SHV 20Jun2017Preah Sihanouk, 20-21 June 2017 – Department of Climate Change, General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD) with support from Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA), organized a two-day meeting to gather Climate Change Technical Team’s Inputs to National Climate Change Monitoring and Evaluation Work. During the meeting, CCTWG members and the respective M&E senior staff discussed the national monitoring and evaluation (M&E) framework for climate change response and updated its institutional readiness indicators; they have also provided inputs to the proposal for Cambodia’s Sustainable Development Goal 13 (Combating Climate Change) and to the reporting tool to track the implementation of sectoral Climate Change Action Plans.
During his opening remarks, H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary General of the NCSD, underlined Cambodia’s commitment to building a resilient, low carbon society and stressed that “Cambodia’s National Climate Change M&E framework, launched last year, and other M&E instruments under development by NCSD and MoP, are crucial to track the implementation of the climate response strategy and of investments for climate change adaptation, mitigation and low carbon development.”