Media professionals are trained on Climate Change
IMG 9264 221 Mar 2018, Battambang - Ministry of Information, with support from Department of Climate Change and Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA), organized a training workshop on “Media and Climate Change” to approximately 50 media professionals who are reporters, editors, anchors from TV, radio and press working at the 24 provinces. This is the second joint training between the two ministries with the specific objective of raising awareness and engagement of the multiple media groups in reporting climate change issues.
In his remark given on behalf of General Secretariat of the national Council for Sustainable Development, H.E. Chuop Paris, Deputy Secretary General, recognized the critical need to minimize the climate change impacts on people and the national economy. Media has, therefore, played crucial role in raising public awareness to mitigate and adapt to climate change more effectively.
In response, H.E. Hor Sopheap, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Information, expressed his fully support on the good cooperation between the two ministries. His Excellency also recognized the important role of Media and as a result, with the support of Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Information has successfully developed its Climate Change Action Plan 2015-2018 which has been implementing. His Excellency further recommended that all media institutions from both state and private should regularly broadcast current climate change hot news, events and educational programs.
Climate change technical officials from Department of Climate Change of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Sustainable Development and press officials of the Ministry of Information presented the key points of climate change including 1) links of climate change impacts to development, 2) the role of media in climate change issue, 3) National and International Response, 4) sources of climate change information and 5) sharing experience of writing climate change articles.