CCCA is a comprehensive and innovative approach to address climate change in Cambodia. The CCCA programme was designed to be fully aligned with and strengthen the national institutional framework for climate change. It plays a unique role in strengthening the national institutional framework for the coordination of the climate change response.
CCCA Phase 1 (2010-Jun 2014) is funded by European Union (EU), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) and Danish International Development Agency (Danida). The overall objective of CCCA is to strengthen the capacity of the NCCC to fulfill its mandate to address climate change and to enable line ministries and Civil Society Organizations to implement priority climate change actions.
Result 1: Improved NCCC capacity to coordinate national policy making, capacity development, outreach/ advocacy efforts, and to monitor the implementation of national climate change strategy, policy and plans.
Result 2: Improved access to updated climate change information, knowledge and learning op‐ portunities at all levels.
Result 3: Strengthened capacity within the NCCC to mobilize and to effectively administer climate change funds and to prepare for a nationally owned trust fund.
Result 4: Increased resilience of coastal communi‐ ties and ecosystems to climate change through adaptation planning, demonstrated targeted local interventions and provision of practical learning experience in adaptation planning to the NCCC/ CCD.
Result 5: Strengthened capacity in RGC agencies and civil society organizations for developing and implementing climate change response initiatives in line with agreed national climate change priori‐ ties, independently or in partnerships, through access to new financial and technical resources.
Phase 2 (Jul 2014-Jun 2019) funded by European Union (EU), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida). It is implemented by the Ministry of Environment/GSSD under coordination of Department of Climate Change (DCC).
Read More
CCCA aims to strengthen national systems and capacities to support the coordination and implementation of Cambodia’s climate change response, contributing to a greener, low carbon, climate-resilient, equitable, sustainable and knowledge-based society.
Three main drivers of change shape the focus CCCA:
i.   Strengthening the governance of climate change;
ii.  Orienting public and private, domestic and external resources in support of the CCCSP vision;
iii.Developing human and technological capital for the climate change response.
Result 1: A clear governance and accountability framework is functional for the climate change response at national and sub-national levels
Mainstream climate change issues into related core legislation;
Define the appropriate levels of intervention for various types of climate change activities under decentralization & deconcentration framework;
Develop systems and guidelines to ensure climate change mainstreaming in planning & budgeting practices;
Consolidate piloted tools for initiation of an official dialogue with particular ministries/agencies to include successful practices in standard procedures;
Establish M&E systems at national, sector and sub-national levels.
Result 2: Domestic and external finance effectively oriented in support of climate resilient, and low carbon development
Establish partnership and donor coordination mechanisms on climate change;
Embed climate change financial expertise at national level, notably within the MoE, through designation of a focal point for institutions, civil society and the private sector;
Support to the accreditation process of a National Implementing Entity for the Adaptation Fund and the Green Climate Fund;
Establish and maintain a dialogue on potential measures and incentives to create a favorable environment for private sector investment;
Support improved tagging of climate change expenditure in the ODA database and sub-national budgets, and regular monitoring reports on climate expenditure.
Result 3: Human and technological capacities to support climate change response are strengthened
Establish standards for climate change education and awareness;
Establish quality assurance mechanism for climate change related information products;
Provide grants to test innovative technologies and approaches in the Cambodian context;
Strategically support the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and selected universities to help put in place sustainable structures to develop human capital;
Finalize & implement Knowledge Management Information System.
Media Training on Climate Change
mediatraining15 provincial reporters just completed a climate change training course, and produced over 37 radio and television articles on the subject of climate change.
The training took off on a high note with a launching ceremony attended by both the Minister of Environment, H.E. Dr. Mok Mareth and the Minister of Information H.E. Khieu Kanharith along with a key development Partner figure, the Swedish Ambassador Ms Anne Hoglund, and over 150 participants. Three months later and after a lot of paper scratching, the training course on media and climate change run by the Ministry of Information and the Ministry of Environment closed with a large number of lessons learned.
Ouk Kimseng, Deputy Director of the Agence Khmer de Presse in charge of the training explained that: ‘A part of the challenge was the combination of both media and climate change. Senior reporters needed to learn about climate change but for the less experienced, it was a double challenge : learning about good reporting and learning about climate change.’
So Simean from Siem Reap province is not usually asked to produce reports. In fact it was the first time she wrote one by herself. But she surprised everyone by producing two very well balanced radio articles – and one that got brought her among the three best reporters of the promotion. One of her biggest challenge was not the content but access to information or sourcing: ‘Because of my position, most of the times, my requests for interviews get turned down or delayed.’ This view was shared by many in the training : at subnational level, government officials prefer to avoid interviews – and often explain to the reporters that they worry about saying something wrong.
Sona Long, Deputy National Coordinator CCPDK of the Cambodian Climate Change Alliance commented: ‘climate change is a very complex issue and so it is further more difficult to tell factual stories on something that has so many ramifications – that is why we encouraged meetings between them and the experts’.
The training brought together experts from a range of line ministries who each took turns to bring the reporter’s focus on their climate change sector. In total there are over 19 relevant sectors and cross sectors in the climate change visor…something that gives enough food for thought for any journalist. But for most of the reporters of the training the most covered topics were agriculture, water, lightening, biogas and local infrastructure such as higher roads. Local governments and the role of women were implicit in almost all reports.
For Cedric Jancloes, working with the Result 2 team of the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance, the objective was reached: ‘This activity helped to improve  the quality of climate change coverage in state media and to create spaces for reporters to meet and get information first hand from the main experts in the country. We are also testing ways to mainstream climate change in the national strategic development plans and actions. The media are one of the key actors to promote awareness on climate change and this training was an excellent first step. It provided many pointers for the future actions in this direction.’