Planners and Practitioners Meet to Share Knowledge on Strengthening Climate Resilience of Local Communities
SIEM REAP: A total 170 representatives from ministries/agencies, development partners, academia, civil society and private sector working on climate change adaptation and mitigation at the national and sub-national levels attended a two-day knowledge sharing event on “Strengthening Climate Resilience of Local Communities in Cambodia”, November 12-13, 2018, a platform to exchange lessons learned and share experiences/challenges in building community-based climate resilience as well as looking for effective approaches for Cambodia's response to climate change.
ក្រុមការងារបច្ចេកទេសប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុរៀបចំកិច្ចប្រជុំលើកទី៣ ពិភាក្សានិងធ្វើបច្ចុប្បន្នភាពការងារបញ្ជ្រាបការប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុទៅក្នុងផែនការយុទ្ធសាស្រ្តសំខាន់ៗរបស់ជាតិ
CCTWG3rdmeeting 12Nov2018 1នាព្រឹកថ្ងៃចន្ទ ៥កើត ខែកត្តិក ឆ្នាំច​ សំរឹទ្ធិស័ក ព.ស. ២៥៦២ ត្រូវនឹងថ្ងៃទី​១២ ខែវិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ​២០១៨ ក្រុម​ការងារ​បច្ចេកទេសប្រែប្រួលអាកាស​ធាតុដែលមាន​សមាសភាពពី​តំណាង​ក្រសួងស្ថាប័ន​សរុបចំនួន​១៩ បានរៀបចំកិច្ចប្រជុំលើកទី៣របស់ខ្លួន ដើម្បីពិភាក្សានិងធ្វើបច្ចុប្បន្នភាពការងារ​បញ្ជ្រាបការប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុទៅក្នុងផែនការយុទ្ធសាស្រ្តសំខាន់ៗរបស់ជាតិ ក្រោម​អធិបតីភាពឯកឧត្តម ទិន ពន្លក អគ្គលេខាធិការក្រុមប្រឹក្សាជាតិអភិវឌ្ឍន៍ដោយចីរភាព។
កិច្ច​ប្រជុំ​បានផ្តោតសំខាន់ៗ ទៅលើ៖
ការ​ពិគ្រោះយោបល់លើលទ្ធផល​បឋមនៃរបាយការណ៍​អនុវត្តផែនការ​សកម្មភាព​ឆ្លើយតបនឹង​ការប្រែប្រួលអាកាសធាតុតាមវិស័យ និងកំណត់​រកអភិក្រមថ្មី​មួយដើម្បី​ដោះស្រាយបញ្ហា​ប្រែប្រួល​អាកាសធាតុតាមវិស័យ សម្រាប់ឆ្នាំ២០១៨-២០២៣។
Climate Responsive Budgets can help enhance Cambodia’s GDP growth
Graph CBACambodia is ranked among the top ten most vulnerable countries to climate change. 17% of communes are rated as being “highly” vulnerable and 32% “quite” vulnerable to climate change (NCSD, 2014). Ultimately, climate change losses could reduce GDP growth by 1.5% in 2030 and by 3.5% in 2050. Without climate change action, GDP growth could be reduced to just 1% per year by 2050 (CCFF, 2014).
Announcement - Consultation Meeting on Cambodia’s INDC
1. Ann General Page 2 1Ministry of Environmenthas the honor to inform the public, national and international press that the Ministry will organize a consultation meeting on Cambodia’s Intended Nationally Determined Contribution (Cambodia’s INDC) to be held on 16 September 2015 at Himawari Hotel, 8:00am and presided over by H.E. Say Samal, the Minister of Environment.