Regional workshop for preparation towards CoP 20
Pre-cop-20-bkkBangkok, 18-19 November 2014, five Cambodian officials of the General Secretariat of the National Council for Green Growth and the Climate Change Department the Ministry of Environment joined the regional workshop for preparing the 20th Conference of Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (CoP 20). This event serves as a platform to provide opportunity for the 10 countries of ASEAN to discuss and share their views and expectations for COP 20, in particular on the development towards a new climate agreement commitment, Intended Nationally Determined Contributions, and Loss and Damage.
H.E. Tin Ponlok, Secretary General of the National Council for Green Growth, presented Cambodia’s perspective on key factors for success of the 2015 climate agreement. Participants also discussed various mechanisms including both new market mechanisms and non-market based approach which could contribute to GHG mitigation while ensuring avoidance of double counting for carbon credits. The participants expressed concerns about falling prices of carbon credits and uncertainty that affects project investment under the Clean Development Mechanism.
NGOs representatives shared their perspectives on the CoP 20, presenting the key issues and challenges, including gaps of GHG mitigation from period by 2020, the removal of which will become a solid base for the process after 2020. Other representatives mentioned measures and sources of funding for adaptation and mitigation programmes in developing countries under the UNFCCC such as the Global Environmental Facility (GEF), Least Developed Countries Fund (LDCF), Special Climate Change Fund (SCCF), Adaptation Fund (AF), and Green Climate Fund (GCF).
During the workshop Mr. Ma Chansethea, Deputy Director of Climate Change Department, shared Cambodia’s experiences in developing a climate change financing framework while Dr. Heng Chanthoeun also presented Cambodia’s readiness and preparation of the country's position for the upcoming COP 20 in Lima, Peru, which will take place from 01-12 December 2014.