Press Release of Pre-3rd NFCC
Ministry of Environment Announces 3rd National Forum on Climate Change
Phnom Penh, Cambodia – Between 5 - 7 November, 2013 the Ministry of Environment, acting as the Chair of the National Climate Change Committee, will host the 3rd National Forum on Climate Change. The 1st National Forum on Climate Change, held in 2009, put climate change as one of Cambodia’s development agenda. Since then, extensive efforts have been made to progress Cambodia’s climate change policy initiatives and through a constructive policy dialogue platform, Cambodia began a vigorous national policy and strategic planning process.
The 3rd National Forum on Climate Change aims to demonstrate progress in Cambodia’s climate change agenda from planning to taking actions for sustainable development in the changing climate. The Forum will be officially opened at the Council of Ministers by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Climate change is no longer a new issue for Cambodia. A lot of efforts have been made by many actors including government agencies, development partners, civil society, and communities in order to ensure that climate change does not undermine the development efforts of the country. The 3rd National Climate Change Forum will provide a platform for national and international participants to engage in various discussions on climate change, consolidate knowledge, share information, and thus enhance climate change responses. Day 1 of the Forum will focus on climate change science as well as Cambodia’s progress to date for policy formulation and strategic planning. During Day 2, participants will be able to gain insight into key sector specific strategic plans to address climate change in Cambodia. Given that the 3rd National Climate Change Forum will be held prior to CoP19 - to be held later in the month in Poland - the final day of the forum will focus on international progress on climate change policies including climate financing and latest updates on UNFCCC negotiations.
The National Climate Change Committee of Cambodia - the consolidated agency of 20 key government ministries and institutions of Cambodia to combat climate change - is the main organizing body of the 3rd National Climate Change Forum. The Climate Change Department (CCD) of the Ministry of Environment, secretariat of the NCCC, is the main facilitator of the event. Key national and international experts will be present at the conference along with hundreds of practitioners.
For further information about the Forum please contact Mrs. Neou Reaksmey, Knowledge Management Assistant of Cambodia Climate Change Alliance through phone number (+855)77 53 53 92 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
Note to Editors:
Please note that the opening ceremony at the Council of Ministers will be limited for members of the media and can only be attended by invitation. However, technical session throughout the Forum at the Hotel Sofitel Pokeethra is available through pre-register by call (+855)77 53 53 92 or email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..