Climate Change Technical Working Group discusses 3 key priorities responding to climate change
CCTWG 21Mar2019Siem Reap province – 21-22 March 2019: The Department for Climate Change, as secretariat of the Climate Change Technical Working (CCTWG), convened and coordinated the 4th Climate Change Technical Working Group to discuss three key priorities, including the update and review of national institution indicators which is part of the National M&E Framework; the Mid-Term Review of the Implementation of Cambodia's Climate Change Strategic Plan 2014-2023 (CCCSP) and the road map for Cambodia's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)​ implementation.
4th Meeting of the CCTWG with Development Partners defined opportunities to participate in resource mobilization for an effective response to climate change
IMG 4088 1Phnom Penh, January 21, 2019 – Climate Change Technical Working Group (CCTWG) members and development partners involved in the climate change response in Cambodia, met for the 4th time this morning, a forum for policy dialogue and coordination between all concerned stakeholders, to define opportunities to participate in resource mobilization for an effective response to climate change.
Statement of H.E. Say Samal to the 2018 CVF
Statement to the 2018 Climate Vulnerable Forum (CVF) virtual summit by H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment and chairman of the National Council for Sustainable Development, 22 November 2018 at Republic of the Marshall Islands. The statement indicates Cambodia’s progress in combating climate change and commitments until 2020.