Floods reports from various media have been circulating on various local and international media, and on social websites, with numerous dramatic witness-videos of flash floods taking people away.
Below is a review of the local news on online and print media:
• Various flood reports have been circulating on facebook, with numerous dramatic witness-videos of flash floods taking people away.
• Local radio channels yesterday also reported national roads blocked by floods (Battambang, Siem Reap) and other major roads in the country. ABC (107.5fm) has established a relay to provide assistance to populations affected.
• The Cambodia Daily on the 7th October reports that over 96 people have already been killed by the floods. Citizens of Battambang were quoted as saying that the entire town was knee deep in water. Major dam structures were also at risk of breaking (in Bantey Meanchey) and prompted the army to respond with over 600 troops using sand banks to avoid disaster and flooding of over 8 villages.
International news media also widely covered the floods:
• Radio Australia reported on the 7th Oct (excerpt only): Cambodian floods prompt international aid action: Cambodian authorities say dozens people have died in recent flooding caused by heavy rains and an overflowing Mekong River. It's estimated more than 375,000 people have been affected, with over 9,000 homes evacuated. The international humanitarian agency Care is working with local authorities to assess the damage in Rattanakiri Province, which is one of the worst affected areas.
• The Euronews website reports (excerpt only): The Mekong has burst its banks in several places, forcing tens of thousands of people to higher ground. “We are short of food and facing difficulties moving around. It is better for those who have boats but I do not have one so I have to walk through the water every time I need to go anywhere,” said one man. The capital Phnom Penh is not being spared. Around 25,000 hectares of rice paddies have been destroyed, and it is a similar story in neighbouring Vietnam, which has been hit by Typhoon Wutip, Laos, and Thailand.
• The Washington Post reports on Oct. 7, 2013: Flooding in Cambodia claims more than 80 lives. Heavy rains sends the Mekong River out of its banks, putting hundreds of square miles of rice fields underwater while killing dozens of people and affecting tens of thousands more. The floods caused by continuous rainfall have killed 83 people, affected 800,000 others and damaged 463 square milesof rice paddies, according to Cambodia’s National Disaster Management Committee.