National Committee for Sub-national Democratic Development Secretariat
c/o NCDD, Ministry of Interior, Norodom Bd. Phnom Penh
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.ncdd.gov.kh
The project has three key results:
• Analysis of awareness to climate change at local levels and how this is expressed within Provincial, Municipal, District and Commune decision making, planning and budgeting processes, together with proposals for raising that awareness and identification of appropriate national and local partners for this;
• Design and operation of practical systems for mainstreaming climate resilience in a fiscally sustainable manner and within existing local government financing systems, including the piloting of fiscal grants that support climate resilience;
• Proposals for amendments to Sub-National planning Guidelines and entry points for climate change financing into Cambodia’s nascent Sub-National Finance system, including advocacy at National level to disseminate and discuss the results of the project with National authorities and representatives from all Cambodian Provinces.
Climate change (CC) represents a significant challenge for Cambodia. As outlined in several key analytical and official documents, such as Cambodia’s most recent NSDP and NAPA, the impact of climate change across the Country will vary greatly from place to place and will require strong adaptive capacity by its local governments. Research and emerging policy practice indicate that small-scale, practical measures under the mandates of local governments are key to developing climate change resilience. The current RGC’s reform towards Sub-National Democratic Development (SNDD) provides a unique opportunity for mainstreaming CC at Sub-National level.
This pilot project focused on demonstrating the key role that sub-national governments can play in fostering Cambodia’s climate change resilience
The pilot project focuses initially on one province and will provide continuous feedback to the main national level    partners    (NCCC    and    NCDD). Identification and piloting of concrete ways to mainstream CC resilience into Sub-national planning, and piloting funding mechanisms to enable local governments to play a key role in promoting climate change resilience are the main activities of the project.
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  -  Website: www.camclimate.org.kh