Royal University of Agriculture, Phnom Penh, CAMBODIA
P.B Box. 2696, Chamkar Daung, Dangkor District, Phnom Penh
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   Website:
The project expects to produce the following key results:
• Capacity of PDA’s officials, MAFF, and other interested stakeholders improved through delivering the first national training event with theoretical and practical knowledge to cope with changing climate; as a result of training conducted by Royal University of Agriculture hiring both national and international experts in climate change, capacity of target groups will be better equipped to figure out how to grow crops and raise livestock with technologies which fulfill their needs; training materials suited to the need of PDA/MAFF and interested stakeholders; and training materials    translated    into    Khmer language;
• Tools    developed, published and distributed to enhance public awareness and the improvement of farming systems; established and maintained internet webpage for adapting agriculture to climate change; BSc and MSc theses published; and tools, approaches developed, tested, adopted and disseminated to small holding farming communities;
• Research report on trend of climate variability, effect of climate change to agriculture sectors, lesson learns, case study, policy brief completed.
Climate change is impacting throughout Asia, with shifts in rainfall patterns, changing temperature regimes and increased climate variability. Since many Asian economies depend more on agriculture than those of developed countries, and have less resilient institutions, they will be more heavily affected by climate change. The poorest farmers bear the brunt of climate change because they live in the more vulnerable areas.
Changes in the quantity and timing of rainfall due to climate change are likely to be felt more immediately than temperature shifts and as such require more immediate attention. Climate-change impact is likely to be exacerbated where policy environments and capacity to respond are weak. The impacts of climate change will amplify the challenge to maintain future food security, agriculture, and ruminant livestock, particularly cattle.
To help people better understand climate change and better practice in farming crop, the main activities of the project focus on data collection and performance analysis; farm-demonstration; synthesis of the lessons learnt from the project; awareness raising and capacity building; public information and dissemination; project management. The project uses the three districts of Kamchaymear, Pear Raing, and Ba Phnom Districts in Prey Veng Province to be pilot project areas.