GHG Emissions Inventory and Mitigation Plan for the Road Transport Sector in Cambodia
Transport was identified as an important component of the energy sector in terms of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, contributing almost two-thirds of carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions and half of nitrogen oxide emissions, based on Cambodia’s Initial National Communication to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (2000). The national government estimates an increasing trend in GHG emissions from the transport sector in the coming years due to increasing urbanization and motorization.
To address this, Cambodia has prepared a Cambodia Climate Change Strategic Plan 2014-2023 (CCCSP) and sector-based CCSPs. The present project is part of the implementation of the CCSP for Climate Change Adaptation and Greenhouse Gas Mitigation in the Transport Sector (2013), the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT).
Strengthened capacity at both national and city-level in carrying out a Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Inventory (EI) for on-road transport and analyzing mitigation options, including a pilot for the transport sector for Siem Reap
• MPWT and other related ministries are able to update road transport data on GHG emissions, including for Cambodia’s Third National Communication to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC);
• Siem Reap Provincial and City Government are able to conduct a GHG EI for road transport using a bottom-up approach;
• Measures for long-term reduction of GHG emissions from the transport sector are developed and a pilot project for emissions reduction is demonstrated.
The project is implemented at the national level and testing in Siem Reap City of Siem Reap Province.
The first group of beneficiary is comprised of national government officials from MPWT, Department of Planning, Ministry of Environment and other offices working in the transport sector as well as Siem Reap Provincial and City Government.
The second group is composed of Cambodian citizens, especially those residing in Siem Reap, who will experience the positive effects of long-term reduction of greenhouse gases and associated air pollutants.
The project will be implemented with a stepwise approach on the following components:
a) national and city-level GHG EI;
b) providing capacity building activities for conduct of transport sector GHG EI;
c) selection of a pilot mitigation measure for Siem Reap and preparation of guidelines for implementation.
The national GHG EI shall be carried out based on the Intergovernmental Panel for Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines and utilizing the IPCC emissions inventory spreadsheets. Data collection shall be spearheaded by MPWT to obtain information on vehicle numbers and vehicle type distribution, considering engine size, fuel used, and others.
Clean Air Asia shall also develop a simple bottom-up excel spreadsheet which can be used by MPWT and other partners in filling out vehicle-related information and calculating the activity-based vehicle emissions that will focus on road transport emissions.
The tool will provide additional insights in terms of the contribution of specific modes and sub-modes (depending on the available data) to the greenhouse gas emissions in Cambodia.