• Strengthened knowledge of community on DRR and climate change adaptation concept.
• Kampot Province: Kampong Trach and Banteay Meas districts
• Kep Province: Damnak Chang Eur district, Keb city
• PCDM, DCDM and CCDM officers in Kampot and Kep will receive direct benefit from the project through capacity building and developing the CBDRR planning.
• The most vulnerable people living in the 5 communes of 4 districts in Kampot and Kep provinces are the major beneficiaries of the project. Women headed household, the extreme poor, the most vulnerable groups and widows are the priority groups for the project.
The project will support communities and government structures at sub-national level to cope with the impact of the climate change. By the end of the project, the vulnerable communities in the targeted project areas will be better prepared and able to cope with disaster risk and climate change. To achieve this goal there are two main outcomes (i) Improved capacity of sub-national disaster management committee, PCDM, DCDM and CCDM on CBDRR in Kampot and Kep provinces, (ii)Enhanced communities capacity in 4 districts of Kampot and Kep province such as Damnak Chang Aer, Kep, Kampong Trach and Banteay Meas, to be better prepared and pro-active participate in respond to climatic impacts.
The main activities of the project in the first year will be to provide training on CBDRR and Climate Change Adaptation (CCA) concepts to all sub-national government structures in order to integrate CBDRR into the CDP/CIP and government agencies plan. A safe drinking water system and climatic adaptation ponds will be installed at commune level with business training to maintain the system and hygiene awareness. A Women Climatic Platform will be selected for follow up and advocacy.
The target areas have been selected based on a study of secondary data and consultation meetings with relevant stakeholders at sub-national level using trends analysis and hazard mapping tools. In addition, the statistics on vulnerability of people and ID poor category 1 & 2 are taken into account in the selection process.
Project Partners
Provincial Committee for Disaster Management (PCDM)
Provincial Department of Rural Development (PDRD)
National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD)
Provincial Department of Information (PDoI)
Provincial Department of Water Resource and Meteorology (PDoWRaM)