Announcement - Cambodia Climate Change Alliance Calls for Proposals on Research and Innovation Grants (Window 3)
Closing date: 30 October 2015, 17:00
The General Secretariat for Sustainable Development (GSSD), hosted by the Ministry of Environment, has the honor to inform the public that it is launching a Call for Proposal for Research and Innovation Grants in support of the national climate change priorities, with support from the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance programme (CCCA).
The grant amount will be between USD 50,000 and USD 100,000 per project. Eligible entities include
1. Government ministries or agencies with an approved Climate Change Action Plan (CCAP), or their departments/institutes;
2. Non-governmental organizations (local and international based in Cambodia); and
3. Universities and research centers (based in Cambodia).
Details on specific focus areas for this call and other application requirements are listed in the Grant Application Guidelines, which can be downloaded from the guideline link.
Interest stakeholders are invited to attend an orientation workshop that will be organized on Tuesday 15th September 2015 at Himawari Hotel, 8:00am. Please register in advance with the Department of Climate Change through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 012 391 869.
Applicants must submit a concept note and all required documents in hard copy (1 set) and soft copy (on USB stick) to the GSSD- Climate Change Department, #111 Sothearos Bld., Phnom Penh, not later than Friday 30 October 2015, 17:00.
Download frequently QA:
Download announcement: