Job Announcement: Project Officer_3 Rio Conventions
Closing date: 29th May 2017, 17:00
Department of Biodiversity, General Secretariat of National Council for Sustainable Development, Ministry of Environment
Project: Generating, Accessing and Using Information and Knowledge Related to the Three Rio Conventions
This project is in line with the GEF-5 CCCD Programme Frameworks two (2) and four (4), which calls for countries (2) to generate, access and use information and knowledge and (4) to strengthen capacities to implement and manage global convention guidelines. It is also aligned with the first objective of GEF-6 that is to integrate global environmental needs into management information systems (MIS).
It is a direct response to national priorities identified through the NCSA conducted in 2005-2006 and it is also part of the institutional strengthening underway at MOE and MAFF. Through a learning-by-doing process, this project will harmonize existing environmental information systems, integrating internationally accepted measurement standards and methodologies, as well as develop a more consistent reporting on the global environment.
Under the first outcome, the project will support the development of national capacities to effectively and efficiently standardize environmental related information that is generated on the implementation of the Rio Conventions in Cambodia, and give open-access to this information. In Parallel to this, the project will support the strengthening of Cambodia's capacity to better engage stakeholders and better coordinate the implementation of the Rio conventions in the country. Under the second outcome, project resources will be used to improve the use of environmental related information for the development of innovative tools supporting decision-making processes related to the implementation of the Rio Conventions.
Project support will also include activities to develop the capacity in using this environmental related knowledge of national institutions involved in international negotiations at Conventions COPs, as well as using this knowledge to produce national reports meeting Conventions reporting obligations.
This 3-year project, under co-financing from the Royal Government of Cambodia, GEF and UNDP will be implemented by the Department of Biodiversity, General Secretariat of National Council for Sustainable Development, Ministry of Environment with UNDP being responsible partner.
The Project is seeking for one qualified Project Officer.
Interested individuals should submit a cover letter, CV with support references to the 3 Rio Conventions Project, Department of Biodiversity, General Secretariat of National Council for Sustainable Development, Ministry of Environment: MorodokTeacho Building (Lot 503), TonleBasac, Chamkarmorn, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, and/or email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. For more information, please contact us throughtelephone: 069 393 666. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview.