Capacity Development for CDM
Capacity Development for The Clean Development Mechanism (CD4CDM)   In December 2002, MoE and UNEP Risoe Centre on Energy, Climate and Sustainable Development (URC)  signed an agreement on Phase 1 implementation of a project called "Capacity Development for the Clean Development Mechanism (CD4CDM)", which was successfully completed in April 2003. The project was financially supported by the Netherlands' Ministry of Foreign Affairs via the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). Subsequently, CCCO started implementation of CD4CDM Phase 2 in July 2003. Phase 2 was expected to be completed in December 2005. The overall development objective of this program is to generate, in selected developing countries, a broad​ understanding and develop institutional capacity and human capacity to "fully participate as equal partners with developed countries in the Mechanism (CDM)". The program is implemented for UNEP by URC, which is responsible for collaboration with the national institutions involved. Workshop Proceedings: - National Constitution Workshop on CD4CDM: 17 December 2004 - Second National Workshop on CD4CDM: 4 November 2003 - First National Workshop on CD4CDM: 26-27 March 2003 Project Progress: - Progess: July - December 2004 - Progess: January - June 2004 - Progess: July - December 2003 - Progess: May - June 2003
The First Cambodian Standardized Baseline of Rice Mill Sector is Adopted by UNFCCC
Warsaw, 8 November 2013 – The Clean Development Mechanism Executive Board of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) adopted the Cambodian DNA’s proposal on standardized baseline “Technology switch in the rice mill sector of Cambodia” in its 76th meeting held from 4 to 8 November 2013 in Warsaw, Poland. Globally, this is the 4th approved standardised baseline and the 1st one in rice mill sector. The standardised baseline was developed jointly by the Cambodian Ministry of Environment and the Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES) of Japan and was submitted to the CDM Executive Board for approval in December 2012. It applies to the rice mill sector via installation of new equipment and/or retrofitting of existing equipment to generate mechanical or electrical power to drive rice mill machines. Eligible, less carbon-intensive technologies with change of energy source include: rice husk gasification and engine, steam turbine with rice husk combustion, and sterling engine with rice husk combustion. The approved standardized baseline was developed based on a national level survey of nearly 92 rice mills in Cambodia. CDM Standardized Baselines.
Detail press release: