Validation Workshop May 2013Nine line Ministries of the National Climate Change Committee validated eight strategic objectives of the Climate Change Strategic Plan during a two-day workshop in Sihanoukville on the 9-10th May 2013. The key line ministries also engaged in a range of highly participative discussions on the next steps of the CCSP development, including the drafting of climate change action plans.
The event was organised by the Climate Change Department of the Ministry of Environment with the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance. It marks a key milestone in the strategic design process aiming to mainstream of climate change responses in the next strategic development plan of the Royal Government of Cambodia.
Please read on or click on the following link to find and download the presentations and documents related to this workshop in our document Library.
By aligning the various Strategic Plans, the CCSP provides a strong platform to mainstream climate change in the next national strategic development plan of the country. The strategic objectives were developed in a participative process, drawing from the detailed strategic plans of each of the nine line ministries. The eight strategic objectives validated during the workshop are: