Mr. Chea Sarith, Director,
#987, Street 38C, Tria II Village, Sangkat Stung Meanchey, Khan Meanchey, Phnom Penh, CAMBODIA
Email: អាសយដ្ឋាន​អ៊ីមែល​នេះ​ត្រូវ​បាន​ការពារ​ពី​បណ្ដា​យន្ត​ផ្ញើ​សារ​រំខាន ។ អ្នក​ត្រូវ​ការ​បើក​ប្រើ JavaScript ដើម្បី​មើល​វា ។">អាសយដ្ឋាន​អ៊ីមែល​នេះ​ត្រូវ​បាន​ការពារ​ពី​បណ្ដា​យន្ត​ផ្ញើ​សារ​រំខាន ។ អ្នក​ត្រូវ​ការ​បើក​ប្រើ JavaScript ដើម្បី​មើល​វា ។
អាសយដ្ឋាន​អ៊ីមែល​នេះ​ត្រូវ​បាន​ការពារ​ពី​បណ្ដា​យន្ត​ផ្ញើ​សារ​រំខាន ។ អ្នក​ត្រូវ​ការ​បើក​ប្រើ JavaScript ដើម្បី​មើល​វា ។">Website:
The project also has three specific objectives:
(1). to strengthen capacity of sub-national authorities through stronger coordination mechanisms, training and study exchanges; and support for demonstrating CCA initiatives;
(2). Strengthen relationships and policy dialogue between national and sub-national authorities in CCA through involvement of focal points from key national department;
(3). Strengthen community awareness about CCA through outreach and awareness activities, and support for mechanisms that promote community participation and management of national resources and climate change adaptation.
The TACCI-PV project expects to produce the following key results:
• Stronger authorities at Provincial level, linked to national and community level, including stronger coordination and cooperation, awareness and knowledge about climate change adaptation and participation in demonstrations and study exchanges;
• Stronger relationships between key national and sub-national departments, sharing of information and dialogue about policy related to climate change adaptation;
• Local communities more prepared for climate change events and involved in local environmental actions. Fishing and Forestry Protection Zones managed by community;
• DVD and other materials showcase good practices to the broader community including Government, civil society and community members.
Climate Change in Cambodia “could have major consequences on hydrology and water resources, agriculture and food security, terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems, coastal zones and marine ecosystems, and human health. Adverse impacts include increased flood and drought magnitude and damages in temperate and tropical Asia, reductions in crop yields, decrease water availability, and increase in the number of people exposed to vector and water-borne diseases” (NAPA for Cambodia, page 1). Prey Veng Province was identified as most the vulnerable province to floods, and second most vulnerable to droughts.
With strong support from the office of the Governor of Prey Veng; especially department of agriculture, fisheries and environment, the project integrates a multi-sectoral approach to capacity building for climate change adaptation in Prey Veng Province involving government and community- through strengthening capacity and coordination of sub- national authorities; enhancing national and sub- national relationships and dialogue; and enhancing all stakeholders’ awareness, participation and management of natural resources and climate change adaptation processes.
For further information:
Cambodia Climate Change Alliance Trust Fund Secretariat, Ministry of Environment.
#48, Preah Sihanouk Blvd, Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh  / Tel: (855-23) 6 403 833 - H/P: (855-12) 718 174
Email: អាសយដ្ឋាន​អ៊ីមែល​នេះ​ត្រូវ​បាន​ការពារ​ពី​បណ្ដា​យន្ត​ផ្ញើ​សារ​រំខាន ។ អ្នក​ត្រូវ​ការ​បើក​ប្រើ JavaScript ដើម្បី​មើល​វា ។  -  Website:
• The new normal: facing climate change +
Source: Phnom Penh Post, Fri, 17 February 2017   Last year’s drought caused a nationwide crisis, with harvests ruined, forest Read More
• Act Together to Protect Cambodia From Climate Change +
Source: The Cambodia Daily, 4 January 2016 It’s time for us to discuss, plan and act together to protect Cambodia Read More
• Ambitious agenda needed to fight climate change +
Source: The Phnom Penh Post Fri, 16 September 2016 George Edgar Last December, 195 countries, including Cambodia, gathered in Paris Read More
• Scenes from a drought - Across the country, water scarcity is threatening health and livelihoods +
Source: Phnom Penh Post, 29 April 2016 Banteay Meanchey Since December, the only source of free water for the 600 Read More
• Tonnes of fish killed by heat in Kampong Thom +
Source: Phnom Penh Post Mon, 25 April 2016​ Niem Chheng and Sen David Record-breaking temperatures and drought are wreaking havoc Read More
• ខេត្ត​​​រតនគិរី​​​​​​ជួប​​​គ្រោះ​​​រាំង​​​ស្ងួត​​​ដ៏​​​​​អាក្រក់​​​បំផុត​​​មិន​​​ធ្លាប់​​​មាន​​​ច្រើន​​​ឆ្នាំ​មក​​​នេះ​​​ +
ប្រភព៖ The Camboida Daily យោង​​​តាម​​​អ្នក​​​ភូមិ​​​ មន្ត្រី​​​មូល​​​ដ្ឋាន​​​ និង​​​អង្គការដែល​​​​ធ្វើ​​​ការ​​​នៅ​​​ក្នុង​​​ខេត្ត​​​រតនគិរី​​​បាន​​​ ឲ្យ​​​ដឹង​​​ថា នៅ​​​សល់​​​តែ​​​ប៉ុន្មាន​​​សប្តាហ៍​​​ទៀត​​​តែ​​​ប៉ុណ្ណោះ​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​អ្នក​​​ភូមិ​​​ជាច្រើន​​​ក្នុង​​​ខេត្ត​​ភាគ​​​ឦសាន្ត​​ មួយ​​​​នេះ​នឹង​អស់​​​ទឹក​​​ប្រើ​​​ប្រាស់ហើយ​ ដោយ​​​​​​គ្រោះ​​​រាំង​​​ស្ងួត​​​ដ៏​​​អាក្រក់បំផុត​មិនធ្លាប់មាន​​​។ Read More